Advertisement

You will be redirected to the page you want to view in  seconds.

33 'Sammies' finalists named

May. 5, 2014 - 01:30PM   |  
  |   Comments

The Partnership for Public Service announced 33 Samuel J. Heyman Service to America Medal finalists this week. The Sammies go to federal employees who have made high-impact contributions to their country and the world.

The finalists will be honored May 6 in Washington as part of Public Service Recognition Week.

Their achievements range from improving the health care of paralyzed veterans, reducing greenhouse gas emissions and energy consumption, and enhancing ambulance safety to protecting investors from fraud, using civil rights laws to help abused and exploited workers, safeguarding the nation’s seaports from terror threats, ensuring the well-being of our war fighters and making discoveries about the origins of the universe.

The finalists are contenders for eight Service to America Medals, including Federal Employee of the Year. Medal recipients will be announced on Sept. 22.

Call to Service Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee whose professional achievements reflect the important contributions that a new generation brings to public service.

Jonathan Baker

U.S. Air Force Space and Missile Systems Center Launch Systems Directorate

Anthony Cotton, Amanda Femal, Jason Fleming, JP Gibbons and the Development Credit Authority Transaction Teams

U.S. Agency for International Development, Development Credit Authority

Sofia Hussain

Securities and Exchange Commission

Sara Meyers

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Miguel Román

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Goddard Space Flight Center

Career Achievement Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for significant accomplishments throughout a lifetime of achievement in public service.

Scott Gerald Borg

National Science Foundation

Thomas Browne

Department of State, Bureau of International Narcotics and Law Enforcement Affairs

Robert Canino

Equal Employment Opportunity Commission

Edwin Kneedler

Department of Justice

E. Ramona Trovato

(Page 2 of 3)

Environmental Protection Agency

Citizen Services Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for a significant contribution to the nation in activities related to citizen services (including economic development, education, health care, housing, labor and transportation).

Michael Byrne

Federal Communications Commission

Marcia Crosse

Government Accountability Office

James Green

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention, National Institute for Occupational Safety and Health

Douglas James Norton

Environmental Protection Agency

Günter Waibel, Adam Metallo and Vincent Rossi

Smithsonian Institution

Homeland Security and Law Enforcement Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for a significant contribution to the nation in activities related to homeland security and law enforcement (including border and transportation security, civil rights, counterterrorism, emergency response, fraud prevention and intelligence).

Omar Pérez Aybar, Reginald France and the Miami HEAT Teams

Department of Health and Human Services, Office of Inspector General

Susan Hanson

Federal Bureau of Investigation

Anthony Regalbuto

U.S. Coast Guard

Gilbert Bindewald, Alice Lippert and Patrick Willging

Department of Energy, Office of Electricity Delivery and Energy Reliability (Bindewald and Lippert); Office of Petroleum Reserve (Willging)

Management Excellence Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for demonstrating superior leadership and management excellence through a significant contribution to the nation that exemplifies efficient, effective and results-oriented government.

Sonny Hashmi

General Services Administration

Alan Lindenmoyer

National Aeronautics and Space Administration, Johnson Space Center

Marion Mollegen McFadden and the Hurricane Sandy Rebuilding Task Force Staff

Department of Housing and Urban Development

Ronald Walters

Department of Veterans Affairs

National Security and International Affairs Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for a significant contribution to the nation in activities related to national security and international affairs (including defense, military affairs, diplomacy, foreign assistance and trade).

(Page 3 of 3)

Jill Boezwinkle

U.S. Agency for International Development

R. Patrick DeGroodt

Department of the Army

Jonathan Gandomi

Department of State, Bureau of Conflict and Stabilization Operations

Dr. Rana Hajjeh and the Hib Initiative Team

Centers for Disease Control and Prevention

Sean Young and Benjamin James Tran

Air Force Research Laboratory

Science and Environment Medal Finalists

This medal recognizes a federal employee for a significant contribution to the nation in activities related to science and environment (including biomedicine, economics, energy, information technology, meteorology, resource conservation and space).

William Bauman, M.D., and Ann Spungen, Ph.D.

Department of Veterans Affairs, James J. Peters VA Medical Center

William Charmley and James Tamm

Environmental Protection Agency (Charmley); National Highway Traffic Safety Administration (Tamm)

John Cymbalsky

Department of Energy, Office of Energy Efficiency and Renewable Energy

Richard Rast

Air Force Research Laboratory

Jeffrey Rogers

Defense Advanced Research Projects Agency

More In Management & Budget